Sixth Form Presentation Evening 2019

Each December students are invited back to celebrate the achievements in their A Level subjects. As well as receiving their certificates we have a number of awards presented to students who have achieved the highest grade in their subject, overcome adversity or show potential in certain subjects. A number of community partners sponsor the awards and are invited each year to present the award to the winner.

Below you will find a description of each award and our current winners.

The Dennis Parry Sports College Award - This is awarded to the student who, compared to their peers, has made the most progress from achievement at GCSE to achievement at A Level.
2019 Winner: Grace Evans

The Angie Dale Award - This award is presented to the student who, at the end of two years studying English or English Language and Literature at A Level, has shown exceptional maturity in their approach to independent study; has an innate love of both language and literature; has taken a leading role in discussion and class activities, showing outstanding skill in their ability to communicate with others.
2019 Winner: Scott Ellis

The Lou Hitchins Award - The Award is presented to the student who has, compared to their peers, obtained the best set of quality results during their two years in sixth form.
2019 Winner: Amy Holden

The Val Clark Award - The Award is presented to the student who, in the opinion of the Expressive Arts Department, has made an outstanding contribution in the area of Expressive Arts during their time in the sixth form. 
2019 Winner: Jessica Bouch

Palmer's Prize This is awarded to the student with the best results in Law who has gone on to study Law at university. 
2019 Winner: Jordan Phelps

The Rotary Award - The award is presented to the student who in the opinion of Senior Pastoral Staff (Yr12 & 13) has made an outstanding contribution for the general good of the Sixth Form or the school and occasionally for the wider community.
2019 Winner: Abbie Milsom

The Tracy Slatter Award - The award is presented to the student who, in the opinion of the Geography Department has shown the correct aptitude, attitude and commitment, and achieves for them a successful result while in the sixth form. 
2019 Winner: Sarah Baldwin

The Burditt Sports Award - This award is presented to the student who in the opinion of the PE Department has made an outstanding contribution to sport either in terms of their personal performance that it is participated at high level, county or above, or in terms of their overall contribution to the organisation or delivery of Out of Hours Sports.
2019 Winner: Sophie Goodman

Maths Award - This award is presented to the student who has achieved the highest score at A level maths. 
2019 Winner: Alex Blencoe

Science Award - This award is presented to the student who studied at least two Sciences to A2 Level and showed the highest level of performance.
2019 Winner: Zoe Page

The Mike Rees Engineering Award - To be awarded to the most successful and innovative engineered product.
2019 Winner: Alfie Baldry

The Pamela Glover Award - This award is presented to a student who, at the end of their time in the Sixth Form, has overcome personal adversity to achieve highly in their chosen qualifications.
2019 Winner: James Ashford

The Robin Wedlock Memorial Award - This award is presented to the student who has during their time in the sixth form shown the greatest awareness of and contributed to environmental understanding. 
2019 Winner: Bethany Reynolds