A Level Presentation 2016

Each December students are invited back to celebrate the achievements in their A Level subjects. As well as receiving their certificates we have a number of awards presented to students who have achieved the highest grade in their subject, overcome adversity or show potential in certain subjects. A number of community partners sponsor the awards and are invited each year to present the award to the winner.

Below you will find a description of each award and our current winners.

The Dennis Parry Sports College Award - This is awarded to the student who, compared to their peers, has made the most progress from achievement at GCSE to achievement at A Level. 2016 Winner: Ashley Douglas.

The Angie Dale Award - This award is presented to the student who, at the end of two years studying English or English Language and Literature at A Level, has shown exceptional maturity in their approach to independent study; has an innate love of both language and literature; has taken a leading role in discussion and class activities, showing outstanding skill in their ability to communicate with others. 2016 Winner: Catrina Kemp.

The Lou Hitchins Award - The Award is presented to the student who has, compared to their peers, obtained the best set of quality results during their two years in sixth form. 2016 Winner: Matthew Gogerly.

The Val Clark Award - The Award is presented to the student who, in the opinion of the Expressive Arts Department, has made an outstanding contribution in the area of Expressive Arts during their time in the sixth form.  2016 Winner: Kieran Salt.

The Palmer’s Prize -This is awarded to the student with the best results in Law who has gone on to study Law at university. 2016 Winner: Danielle Cobb.

The Rotary Award - The award is presented to the student who in the opinion of Senior Pastoral Staff (Yr12 & 13) has made an outstanding contribution for the general good of the Sixth Form or the school and occasionally for the wider community. 2016 Winner: Charlie Hailes.

The Tracy Slatter Award - The award is presented to the student who, in the opinion of the Geography Department has shown the correct aptitude, attitude and commitment, and achieves for them a successful result while in the sixth form. 2016 Winner: Sian Fleming.

The Burditt Sports Award - This award is presented to the student who in the opinion of the PE Department has made an outstanding contribution to sport either in terms of their personal performance that it is participated at high level, county or above, or in terms of their overall contribution to the organisation or delivery of Out of Hours Sports. 2016 Winner: Lucy Harper.

The Lions Maths Award - This award is presented to the student who has achieved 100% in the most modules at AS and A2 level Maths. 2016 Winner: Cameron Fleet.

The Lions Science Award - This award is presented to the student who studied at least two Sciences to A2 Level and showed the highest level of performance. 2016 Winner: Jake Peters.

The Mike Rees Engineering Award - To be awarded to the most successful and innovative engineered product. 2016 Winner: Sam Warren.

The Pamela Glover Award - This award is presented to a student who, at the end of their time in the Sixth Form, has overcome personal adversity to achieve highly in their chosen qualifications. 2016 Winner: Jessie Mullins.

The ICT Award - This award is made for the best production of a computer project in Year 13. 2016 Winner: Catherine Young 

The Sue Osmaston Music AwardThis award is presented to the student who has made an outstanding contribution to the Music Department during their time in the Sixth Form. Joint 2016 Winners: Adam Rean and Cyrus Atkinson .